Questions & Answers

Same signal flow for speakers and headphones using Dim/Mute, Mono buttons

0 votes
125 views
asked Nov 20, 2017 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by gaetzsch (1,370 points)
edited Nov 20, 2017 by gaetzsch

On the one hand I monitor my stereo audio signal through my speakers. They are connected to the main outputs of the Quantum. The buttons DIM/Mute and MONO work fine (Quantum or UC Surface or in Studio One). The other way I monitor my stereo audio signal through my headphones and there is no change in loudness (DIM/MUTE button) or no mono signal (MONO button), when I use these buttons. The signal for headphones is set to Main Out which is equivalent to the main outputs of the Quantum. In Studio One there is a new control right from the master fader. There you can change these buttons, too. But no effect. The TALK button works fine in both situations.

I often work with headphones and want to mix also in mono. Ok, I could do that in the master fader of S1, too. But I think it would be nice to get it from the Quantum Mono button. It's more noticeable than in S1. Dim/Mute isn't so important for me but it's a nice to have, too. Can we get this feature, please?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,230 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2017 by gaetzsch (1,370 points)
I don't understand why somebody gives this request a minus vote. I only want to have an additional feature. For recording the possibilities with different signalflow in monitors and headphones should remain as it is. But for mixing situations my feature request is much better than it currently is.
0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2018 by serhiymakarenko (230 points)
I support !!! I'm a Studio-192 user and I also have a similar problem.
...