Questions & Answers

Plugin search box behavior fix please

+14 votes
157 views
asked Nov 22, 2017 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by aaroncampbell1 (2,210 points)
When typing in the plugin search box in the plugin browser, the cursor disappears after a second of not typing.  If you are unaware of this and you hit backspace to type a new plugin word, it will default back to the media item window and you'll start deleting media items.  Very strange and counter-intuitive behavior.

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,580 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by Asymetric (200 points)
Yes! Definitely agree, this is extremely annoying. I use plugin search box a lot and i struggle with it all the time. I think you can fix it in just a moment but i would be good improvement.
+2 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by TRevMFB (3,030 points)
I hate this behavior as well. I have to constantly remind myself to plug-in search through the browser menu for fear of accidentally deleting audio media.
+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2017 by mixedbymatty (1,020 points)
Ya, this didn't use to do this and then with one of the updates it suddenly worked this way. I am constantly muting/deleting all kinds of things!
+1 vote
answered Jan 4, 2018 by frankherzog (290 points)
Absolutely right!!!!
0 votes
answered Feb 15 by Scoox (11,450 points)
Can't reproduce this
0 votes
answered Mar 9 by martinlang (240 points)
Actually, I believe that what happens is that the search box doesn't wait for you to finish your typing, and then the next key you hit is interpreted as a shortcut. Very annoying.
0 votes
answered Mar 10 by sambosun (6,370 points)
I am on Mac and I still don't understand why the plugin search field is not automatically selected when I open the plugin drop down?!?!

When comparing to Cubase/Nuendo all windows that have search boxes will automatically activate for straight typing if such a window will be opened.
...