Questions & Answers

Don't Show "Hidden" Plugins in Any Fields/Search Results outside of the Plugin Manager

+6 votes
144 views
asked Mar 3, 2018 in Look and Feel by robertgray3 (26,270 points)
edited Jun 4 by robertgray3
Currently "Hidden" plugins show up in search results in many places in Studio One, even though they stay hidden when searching in many other areas of the program. I propose that plugins and instruments that the user has "Hidden" shouldn't show up in any Search Results that involve finding an insert or instrument to add to the song.

The following areas currently show hidden plugins/instruments (undesirable behavior, there's a reason we hid them):

- Console -> Add Insert

- Console -> Add Post Fader Insert

- Browser -> Home Window -> Search (CMD+F)

- Track -> Add Insert to Selected Channels

- Add Tracks -> Instrument Track -> New Instrument

Some plugins I've hidden the VST or AU versions due to compatibility issues. I use CMD + F in the browser or Console-> Add Insert as a key command to quickly pull up plugins and this tends to slow it way down.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 27, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,110 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 4 by robertgray3 (26,270 points)
Changed title and added additional areas of the program where Hidden plugins show up in search results - its crazy how many places they show up.
...