Questions & Answers

How to disable input monitoring with FireStudio Project?

–1 vote
671 views
asked Nov 23, 2017 in FireStudio Series by thomasschampera (160 points)

How to disable input monitoring with FireStudio Project? i get horrible feedback loops through my monitors. sad

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by TRevMFB (3,180 points)
Un-check the blue input monitoring icon next to the record arm icon if monitoring is through UC. If monitoring is intentional through StudioOne mute the input monitoring through UC.
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by thomasschampera (160 points)
well i figured it out by now, i have to mute the channel in the universal control mixer thingy, then the unintentional monitoring is off but the signal is still avaiable to be used in all programs with no problem. :)
...