Questions & Answers

Option to disable record arm while keeping input monitoring

+9 votes
193 views
asked Mar 19, 2018 in Recording by markrobotham (2,590 points)
As title suggests. Please make an option to disable the automatic arm recording of a track when selected, but keep monitoring enabled. Current options seem to be all or nothing. Often I find myself accidentally recording over other tracks.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley (762,310 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 26, 2018 by robertgray3 (24,760 points)
Hi there! I think this could be useful but I’m still trying to understand the situation- what input would you be monitoring if record is not enabled/armed on the track?
0 votes
answered Mar 26, 2018 by markrobotham (2,590 points)
Hi Robert, it`s actually a nightmare when you have lots of soft synth tracks. Soft synths need input monitoring engaged for you to hear playback from a master keyboard. Sometimes you just want to loop over a section and just play, to get melody ideas etc.  You click on a track and it automatically arms for recording, but if you turn that option off it disables input monitoring as well, there is no in between, that I can find anyway. Yeah sure you can do it manually every time you change tracks, but it`s extra steps.  As a former Sonar users I personally find it annoying.
+1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2018 by robertgray3 (24,760 points)
Ah I see now. So essentially what you're looking for would either be covered by an option in the arrange window Option menu under "Selection" called "Monitoring follows selection." I can get behind that.
0 votes
answered Mar 26, 2018 by markrobotham (2,590 points)
Ideally yes :-)
0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2018 by ozinga (690 points)
This is bothering me since the beginning. Especially a problem with midi tracks. I start an audio recording Vocal guitar etc and later I realize that a midi/vst track is armed and recording too. Maybe an option to record only on the focused track or automatically change the unselected track to input only. Or combine  audio /midi rec state. If I rec arm an audio track disarm any midi track too. I don't know. Logic seems to do it well.
...