Questions & Answers

An actually useful "Add Instrument Track" Command for Macros

+28 votes
883 views
asked Nov 28, 2017 in Look and Feel by joeljossie (4,680 points)
So the recent 3.5.3 update added the ability to specify a plugin or FX chain (and even a preset for it, nice!) in the "Add Insert to Selected Channels" command. Can we please get the same thing for "Add Instrument Track"? Right now, you can specify a name for this, but not an actual plugin, meaning this command saves you virtually no time, since you still have to drag-and-drop an instrument from the browser if you want the instrument track to have, well, an instrument.

Having the ability to create macros that load up specific instruments (and even specific presets for them) would really help my workflow, since I could map that to a hardware button press and instantly have a new instrument ready to play.

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 9 by mgnunnery (510 points)
selected Jul 9 by joeljossie
 
Best answer

PreSonus just fixed this with Studio One 5. You still have "add instrument track" that you can use first to setup the track and name, but now there's a macro command called "add instrument to selected track" with the dialog box that allows you to choose from all your 1st & 3rd party VST Instruments and any custom presets that you have created for them available as well.

I have checked version 4.6 for it and though it will show your custom macro with the new command, it is not in the macro command list and cannot be accessed, which is a bummer for those who have version 4, but at least we've been heard and they put it in v5. I upgraded [Studio One 4] => [Studio One 5] hoping that they fixed this issue and they did! 

I'm so happy right now because my song template was dependent on this and before I had to create a long drawn out workaround using the "Browser" & "Navigation" Macro Commands which involved opening the browser to the instruments tab and navigating down 50 x's just to get to the VSTi I wanted to load and then have it navigate back to the top so to reset the initial browser focus position, etc... The new macro fixes that in less than three commands and I don't have to worry about fixing my work around version every time I add new instruments, so yeah, get v5 and enjoy brother.

[ And if you guys & gals @PreSonus see this, THANK YOU SO MUCH ! ! ! ]

smiley

–1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2017 by grimeyneedle (3,600 points)
I don't think this will happen.   The macros only have space for one argument.  The insert track's argument is the track name.  To add a specific instrument  you would probably need at least 3.  The 3rd if you are trying to load not only a vst but a specific preset.
+3 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by joeljossie (4,680 points)
No, see, that's the thing. In the newest update (just released today) they added the ability to have multiple arguments for the macro commands. Take a look at "Add Insert to Selected Channels". It allows you to specify BOTH a plugin and a preset (or just an FX chain if you want). The hard part for the programmers is done!
0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by grimeyneedle (3,600 points)
Ah gotcha i'll check it out
0 votes
answered Mar 4, 2018 by duncanmaclennan (280 points)
Yes i agree.

There's a handy "send to Sample One" command for audio.
But i prefer to use Vice by New Sonic Arts for sample slicing.
I wish i could build a macro to send an audio event on the arrangement to Vice.
+2 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (907,080 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2019 by sunekeidser-nilsson (170 points)
Will this happen someday? The current Add Instrument Track is pointless as it is. More arguments in the command would be so great.
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by jacquesmk2 (670 points)
We definitely need this.
...