Questions & Answers

Macro undos

+6 votes
124 views
asked Feb 11, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by mikesupina (2,480 points)
edited Feb 15, 2017 by mikesupina
It would be cool to be able to allow your macros to be undone so that if you do something that uses multiple actions, and you hit undo, it will undo the whole macro. If you have a macro that has say 4 or 5 commands, you have to hit undo 4 or 5 times.

Maybe a couple of options in the macro window? Something like an "undo all for current macro" check box or something.

Also, maybe an option to "override undo". I can definitely think of times where I would want to do that, such as creating a macro for data zoom. Say I data zoom in to make a few splices to events, then data zoom out. If I figured out I want to undo a few splices, I don't have to undo all of my macro data zooms just to undo an editing task since data zoom is more for navigation and doesn't require an undo.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 14, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,700 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Mar 27, 2018 by robertgray3 (28,360 points)
Lordy mama this needs more votes. I have some macros I use in comping and it seems odd to fire off my macro with one keystroke and then have to undo four times when I change my mind.
0 votes
answered Mar 28, 2018 by trevorhanson (1,070 points)

See this other entry that has a few more votes at present. https://answers.presonus.com/7489/treat-macros-as-monolithic-step-in-undo-history

...