Questions & Answers

PLEASE add a keyboard shortcut for the input controls!

0 votes
63 views
asked Dec 4, 2020 in Mixing by kisnou (1,500 points)

I always have all my tracks at a certain level, usually around -6db or so, and to do that I have to use a mixtool on every track.
I am surpised that there are no keyboard shortcuts for the input controls, OR an audio/midi track template which would be a solution as well.

With an input control shortcut (-6, -10db input gain or a custom value selection), I would be able to remove all the mixtool istances in my tracks. 
With an audio/midi track template (like ableton does!!), I would be able to create a new track with -6db as input gain everytime, speeding up my workflow a lot.

Please Presonus add this feature!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,360 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Dec 5, 2020 by kisnou (1,500 points)
This would be incredibly useful, please presonus!
–1 vote
answered Dec 6, 2020 by kisnou (1,500 points)
Nobody voting for this? I'm sure that a lot of people will find it useful. 22 views are not enough, but I'm sure that track templates and additional shortcuts won't hurt anyone!
...