Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Studio192 switchable PAD.

+3 votes
57 views
asked Nov 29, 2017 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by TRevMFB (2,860 points)
Would be nice to have a switchable input pad for the Studio192 either in UC or StudioOne.. how about both? Only asking because I own one of the first runs of the Studio 192 and the input section seems to be overly hot. Tracking a snare drum I can’t have the gain no more than 06 before clipping, kick drum I don’t even dial in past 00. A -10db pad would give me more fine tuning. I’m not sure if this is an issue for anyone else, yet I’ve barely been able to experience the “60db of gain” possible with this interface.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (736,280 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by brockstallworth (3,110 points)
this would BE AWSOME as a standard for studio one 3
...