Questions & Answers

Feature Request - Full charging to iPad from iTwo

+1 vote
331 views
asked Jan 29, 2016 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by guitartoys (210 points)
C'mon guys, it kills me that the iPad doesn't charge through the iTwo.  

Add an external wall wart, with enough juice to power both the iTwo and also provide the full 2.1 amps to the iPad, and allow the iPad USB connector to pass that full 2.1 amps

Thanks a ton

Michael

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 1, 2016 by sfrahm (470 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
I need full power to my ipad while connected to my iTwo, can you please just patch the app to allow for using a power splitter cable or something? I own and use several Presonus products all the time, ( StudioLive 24.4 at church, 2 PreSonus FireStudio Projects in our solar powered live remote performance and recording system) but this battery running thing down prevents us from using the iTwo for small live gigs. I need to be able the run iPad screen at full brightness and have already tried using a USB power / data splitter cable idea, but no joy. The battery runs down way too fast. Thanks! Steve
0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by charleskiefer (140 points)
I agree. This is a serious problem that needs to be fixed. My iPad Pro loses charge even when I'm using all the conservation methods suggested in previous articles. PreSonus claim that it is trickle charging is simply not true
...