Questions & Answers

CUSTOM PLUG-IN LAYOUTS - FEATURE REQUEST, a great way to organize plug-ins and speed up workflow

+17 votes
125 views
asked Nov 30, 2017 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by walkintheseshoes (770 points)
Hi all,

Sonar refugee as they are saying.

Studio one has been great so far I do however miss a few things and one feature i really liked in Sonar was the ability to

"create custom plug-in layouts"

It's a great way to organize plug-ins and speed up workflow.

Please vote if you agree



Like this ^^^

Cheers :-)

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 1, 2017 by niles (49,490 points)

Please elaborate what you thinks is missing in the current the plugin manager!

0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2017 by walkintheseshoes (770 points)
Niles,

That's the best solution i have found so far! So thanks for that.

Still learning the in's and out's of S1. Used Cakewalk for the past 15+yrs

I'm not in my HS at the moment so i can't check but:

1: Am i able to Hide the folders i don't want? Or would i just have to create a folder named " A USER" so it sits up the top and then place folders within that folder?

2: Can i add a USER folders in the top section under the recent tab for example before the separator?

I guess i just like the way you can add plug-ins, create folders, add separators and save templates in sonar like the video shows.

Simple yet effective.
+1 vote
answered Dec 1, 2017 by niles (49,490 points)

@answer by walkintheseshoes

1. You can hide plugins, you can't hide folders. You can create custom folders with subfolders. A single plugin can only be added to one (sub)folder.
2. No, that's currently not possible.

0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2017 by walkintheseshoes (770 points)
Thanks again for your help niles.
Still a bit of improvement possible with plug layouts in S1
Cheers
0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (695,300 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...