Questions & Answers

Memo/note taking (sticky note) integration

+12 votes
66 views
asked Jan 9, 2018 in Look and Feel by gabrielhebert (430 points)
edited Jan 9, 2018 by gabrielhebert
It wouold be great if there was an ability to add notes (memos) to different sections of the software like for each track/bus.  I keep a notepad, however it would be better if the notes(memos) lived with the file so when opening up, you can see a little yellow (or other custom color) sticky note type thing in different spots...

would be even cooler if this was something that was somewhat adaptable.... as though you physically stuck a note (would shrink small until clicked or mouse over) on the mixer board or other places (effects/plugins/ whatever else).

this would be handy for :

when song writing, I generally make a ton of tracks with different riffs and ideas.

when editing and passing the file along to a collaborator

keeping context to your ideas (placed on the fx or channel... panning knob.. the more flexible, the more useful it can be)

hope this all makes sense

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley (827,450 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2018 by billmihalik (1,530 points)
Teragon Audio has a plugin called ExtraNotes that you can insert on tracks to keep notes.  I believe Melda also has one.  Would be nice to have stock on S1 though.
...