Questions & Answers

How do I adjust the volume of the L and R main outputs separately?

0 votes
225 views
asked Jan 16, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by mikeiverson (250 points)

How do I setup my Studiolive 16R in such a way that I have separate volume controls for the main left and right outputs?

The answer should be relatively easy to find, but for some reason I'm not seeing this addressed in the Universal Control manual.

I am mixing from stage using UC Surface on an Apple iPad.  My mixer is a Studiolive 16R.  All software has been updated to the latest versions.

Thanks in advance for any and all help... Mike
 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2018 by jonnydoyle (164,260 points)
 
Best answer
The Main Fader that controls the Main Left and Right can not be separated. If you wish to have a different level then you will need to manage this with a 3rd party piece of hardware such as a speaker management system.
0 votes
answered Feb 3, 2018 by alexbasana (850 points)
i have the same problem with RM32AI
...