Questions & Answers

When Instrument track muted also the instrument monitoring is muted which is not what we want

0 votes
281 views
asked Jan 23, 2018 in Studio One 3 by mikkohelin (350 points)
When Instrument track muted also the instrument monitoring is muted which is not what we want.

In other words, muting an instrument track should only mute the track, not the instrument.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 26, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,600 points)
 
Best answer
If the track is muted it won't play anything in any case, which is normal.   It's not muting the instrument, it's muting midi data feeding the instrument from the track or if muted in the console, muting the audio stream coming from the instrument.
0 votes
answered Jan 27, 2018 by mikkohelin (350 points)
edited Jan 27, 2018 by mikkohelin
Problem is muting the track also mutes the MIDI data from MIDI input to the instrument.

Only the MIDI data from MIDI track to instrument should be muted when we for an example have recorded something on the track but don't want to undo or delete that to be able to play on the other tracks without hearing the previous recording in play.

If it's somehow possible to accomplish that please let us know!  There is the Mute tool but it is not practical enough from UX point of view. Also if Mute also mutes the audio stream from instrument to console it's a bug as there might be several instrument tracks feeding the same instance of instrument, right? Anyway it breaks the Monitor functionality, I can't any more hear what I'm playing.
...