Questions & Answers

When recording one track, the other tracks are also recording/bleeding on the new track

+1 vote
1,583 views
asked Jun 28, 2017 in Studio One 3 by philbunch (160 points)
I’m using Rogue Amoeba's Loopback to hear audio from a remote computer (in France). I’m in Los Angeles. The remote computer is using Presonus’ Studio One DAW software. I am able to hear the computer audio from Studio One, iTunes etc while screen sharing. Both computers are identical iMacs, running OS X 10.10.5. The remote computer is using an Apogee Firewire Duet as the audio interface.

I'm a long-time DAW user, so I'm very familiar with recording multiple tracks successfully, ususually using Cubase. I'm new to Studio One 3.

The problem we’re having, is that when Loopback is configured as audio input and output in the remote Mac’s Sound System Preferences, when recording one track, the other tracks are also recording/bleeding on the new track. I’ve spent hours configuring Studio One’s audio preferences, using Loopback as the input and output but cannot get this working. The remote computer is using an Apogee Duet as the audio interface, and even when assigning the Duet as the input, the previously recorded tracks end up on a newly recorded Studio One track. I've tried all the configurations in Studio One I can think of, monitoring on and off, etc. I don’t think I have a complete understanding of Loopback and how to configure an aggregate device correctly… if an aggregate device is even the correct solution in this case. Should I be assigning different tracks to different inputs in Studio One? This seems to be a problem just with the remote recording... all works "correctly" using Studio One locally.

Thanks for any help...

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 29, 2017 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
 
Best answer
*The first thing that you will want to check is if you are using Console Shaper on the Mix FX for your main output.  If you are, please make sure that you do not have "Crosstalk" enabled.

If this is not the issue, you will want to check your inputs for each individual track.  Try arming a track and see if you see the level meter monitoring any input when you play your song back.  If the input level is not showing any input when playing back, then you should have it set correctly.  If it is showing input when you are simply playing your song back, then you have something routed to that input inside of Loopback.

On the Studio One side of things, you will want to check your audio I/O setup.  Here are directions for configuring the I/O.

Software I/O Channels

In most recording applications, audio Tracks directly use your hardware audio device’s channels. In Studio One, there is a layer of software I/O (input and output) channels between your hardware audio device channels and your Tracks. This setup affords many advantages over the traditional method.

For instance, let’s say you produce a Song in your studio, using a multi-channel interface, then take your Song file to your friend’s studio, where you use a different audio interface. Simply connect your friend’s hardware audio device channels to the correct software I/O channels. When you get back to your studio, the original I/O configuration for the Song is automatically loaded for you, as if you never left. You can do the same thing if you need to open the Song on your laptop using its built-in audio hardware.

This is possible because Studio One stores I/O configurations with your Song, per computer and per audio device driver, ensuring that your Song remains highly portable and is never “broken” by changing audio devices.

Audio I/O Setup Menu

Each Track in a Song receives a signal from an input source and routes to an output destination. The input sources and output destinations made available to each Track are determined by the software I/O channel configuration created in the Audio I/O Setup menu. To view this menu and set up a default I/O configuration for each Song, create a new Song by clicking on Create New Song in the Start Page and navigate to  Song/Song Setup/Audio I/O Setup.

Software I/O Channels

In most recording applications, audio Tracks directly use your hardware audio device’s channels. In Studio One, there is a layer of software I/O (input and output) channels between your hardware audio device channels and your Tracks. This setup affords many advantages over the traditional method.

For instance, let’s say you produce a Song in your studio, using a multi-channel interface, then take your Song file to your friend’s studio, where you use a different audio interface. Simply connect your friend’s hardware audio device channels to the correct software I/O channels. When you get back to your studio, the original I/O configuration for the Song is automatically loaded for you, as if you never left. You can do the same thing if you need to open the Song on your laptop using its built-in audio hardware.

This is possible because Studio One stores I/O configurations with your Song, per computer and per audio device driver, ensuring that your Song remains highly portable and is never “broken” by changing audio devices.

Audio I/O Setup Menu

Each Track in a Song receives a signal from an input source and routes to an output destination. The input sources and output destinations made available to each Track are determined by the software I/O channel configuration created in the Audio I/O Setup menu. To view this menu and set up a default I/O configuration for each Song, create a new Song by clicking on Create New Song in the Start Page and navigate to  Song/Song Setup/Audio I/O Setup.

If you continue to have the issue, you may want to take a look at the routing in Loopback and see if something is being routed back into one of the inputs.  You may need to reach out to Rogue on this issue if it persists.
0 votes
answered May 13 by arniesaiki (140 points)
I have the same problem, and it was only after reading the weird rationale by brianmeisner1 that I began to think there was some inherent design flaw with Studio One regarding compatibility with other interfaces.  I'm using the 2 track Mackie Big Knob and an iMac. The way I circumvent the issue is having Studio one input set to Big Knob, and the output set to the internal iMac system, so that audio comes out of the little 3.5mm headphone mini jack in back of the computer.

The next step (so that you can hear the playback while recording) is to plug a 3.5mm headphone mini-to-mini from computer to the channel 3/4 mini on the Mackie, and treat it as a separate track, that you would use as a monitoring track.  Make sure your input selection in Studio One is set to either audio 1 or 2. and the playback is set to "none."  I think there is some slight latency, but it's minor and easy to get around, considering the frustration of not knowing how to keep the playback tracks from bleeding onto the recording channel.

If someone knows if there is a proper way to do this within the Studio One program, please let me know.
...