Questions & Answers

closed Permanently Disable/Enable Plug-Ins from Browser/Manager [Completed in v4.5]

+5 votes
281 views
asked Jan 28, 2018 in Look and Feel by neiljordan1 (16,020 points)
closed May 21 by neiljordan1

Even all these years into established DAWs, people are still manually moving their plugins into and out of 'Unused' folders to prevent them impacting app startup & performance.

It'd be great if users could just right-click plug-ins in the browser/manager, and select to disable (blacklist) them indefinitely. Once that's selected, the plug-in will not be scanned & loaded when Studio One starts up.

Seeing as Studio One already maintains its own secret blacklist of plug-ins that caused start-up problems, integrating the new option with this functionality could be an effective way to implement it.

Obviously, there needs to be a way, either in the same menu or somewhere else, for users to re-enable specific plugins as desired. The current blanket 'Reset Blacklist' button would not be sufficient.

closed with the note: Completed in v4.5

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 21 by neiljordan1 (16,020 points)
selected May 21 by neiljordan1
 
Best answer
This has been taken care of in v4.5. Thanks, PreSonus!
+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...