Questions & Answers

How to avoid gaps in 8th note lines when adding a chord symbol?

+3 votes
160 views
asked Jan 30, 2018 in Notion by stephanplecher (180 points)

When I place a relatively long chord symbol (like Fmaj7/A) above a line of 8th notes (or 16th, etc), Notion automatically creates a gap between the note the chord was added to and the next note in line, exactly as long as the chord symbol is. This looks really awkward and makes the lines pretty hard to read. Is there a possibility to avoid this gap and just leave the notes the way they usually are? 

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 11, 2018 by TechSupport77 (195,360 points)
 
Best answer
As a workaround, you can use text boxes for your chord symbols and the notes will not be adjusted.  You can also click and drag text boxes into the desired position.
0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2020 by fredriklidin (930 points)
I think this is a very valid request. If text boxes are able to stretch out over multiple notes, so should the chord text. The workaround using text-boxes for chords does not work for me, since I frequently need to transpose.

Simply put: the chord text should only move the notes in order to avoid overlapping chord text. Otherwise the chord text should be allowed to spread over several notes.
...