Questions & Answers

Chords Note Spelling (Standard, German, Solfeggio, Franch)

+7 votes
117 views
asked Feb 5, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by paoloboniforti (240 points)

In "MuseScore" (free software!) we can change the chords note spalling (:

Standard: C,D,E,F,G,A,B

Solfeggio: DO, RE, MI, FA , SOL ,LA , SI , DO

Franch: Do, RĂ© ...

German : A, B, H, C ...

It's very important for full culture and regionalization support ...

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 12, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,540 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 22 by wolfgangliebert (150 points)
This is definitely important. I am German but I use Solfeggio exclusively, can hardly read standard notation. Please see to it. Thanks!
0 votes
answered Apr 3 by liquidsonus (350 points)
Yes. and a note heads up display that shows the note and the octave when selected. it is a great feature in Sibelius..
...