Questions & Answers

Default spelling of chord symbols in chordtrack

+15 votes
564 views
asked Mar 23, 2021 in Score Editor by pellefridell (5,050 points)
Make the chord track spell properly when detecting chords

Studio One 5's default chords could easily be more correct.

It is using sharps as default and these are actually much less usual (when writing for reeds and brass). If using Bb, Eb, Ab, Db instead of A#, D#, G#, C# as default, the chordtrack would show the most usual spelling. Or, a switch for spelling tables.

A#m7-D#7-G#maj equals 8# in the key.. never used.

Fm7-A#7-D#maj7..Somebody will for sure play wrong, and rehearsal time takes longer if not corrected.

Best, Pelle

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 29, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Mar 31, 2021 by ozrichardson (790 points)
Sharps or Flats should be a global option.

And it be for the chord track as well as the piano roll and key chooser.
+3 votes
answered Jan 11, 2022 by Bach7 (410 points)
It's now 2022 and I cannot find any way to change sharps to flats by default.

I have to manually correct every sharp to a flat with 3 clicks.

I purchased Sphere to get the chord track, but it's not as good as I had hoped.

I think in terms of flats which is far easier.

I find the default to sharps is unfortunate.

Please add flats as a global option somewhere!
+1 vote
answered May 2, 2022 by sghose (700 points)
I had faced the same issue.

I have taken the following steps to change and its a temporary solution. I have to do for every song if required. I wanted C# instead of Db.

On the chord track - Right Click on a Db - Select all "Db"  made all Db chords selected.

Then I Double-Clicked on a Db which popped up the Chord selector window. On the right hand column on both drop down Root and Bass I had selected C#

This has changed all the Db to C#.

Thank you.

Edit: Just in the chord selector window in Root and Bass we can select 'b' or '#'. I didn't need select chords and change.
...