Questions & Answers

Enharmonic Keys, Enharmonic Chords, and Correct Spelling of Scales and Chords

+12 votes
143 views
asked Dec 28, 2020 in MIDI Editing by jackchicago (1,510 points)
edited Dec 28, 2020 by jackchicago

S1 is forcing me to choose the note B in Piano View, when actually in the key of Eb minor , B is supposed to be called a Cb.

However , in the Score View , the note that is spelled "B" in Piano View is correctly showing up as a Cb note on the staff !

It appears there are no enharmonic equivalents for B (Cb) or E (Fb), among others, and including double-flats and double-sharps, in Studio One.

I have my Key Signature set to Ebm. This brings up another point:

This negatively impacts the accuracy of chord naming and spelling in the Chord Track. In fact, the chord options in the Chord Selector should also carry the option of enharmonic equivalents in Root and Bass note options, and in the Chord Wheel.

The graph on the right should be fully implemented in Studio One's Piano View, Key Signatures, and Chord language: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circle_of_fifths

Here is the bottom of the Key Signature selector wheel in Studio One:

image

It is less than 33.33% accurate , in terms of music theory . It's almost a third correct , b/c it allows for enharmonic keys Ebm/D#m and Gb/F# ; but still spells the scales with the wrong notes . The other two , Db/Bbm and B/G#m are also supposed to have enharmonic key options , namely and respectively C#/A#m and Cb/Abm , and of course with correct scale spellings !

Here is some solid reference to ENHARMONIC EQUIVALENT SCALES/TONES:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C-flat_major

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C-sharp_major

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/G-flat_major

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F-sharp_major

A simple answer is always that Major scales and Natural Minor scales need to have 7 unique letter-named notes, that is A B C D E F G . There cannot be two B's of any kind , etc. So in the key of Eb Natural Minor in Studio One's Piano View , it spells the scale thus : Eb F Gb Ab Bb B* Db .. that is incorrect , since there are two B letter-notes . Instead, it should be Eb F Gb Ab Bb Cb Db - 6 flats , which is perfectly diatonically and enharmonically correct for the natural minor key of Eb minor and relative major Gb major.

The same defected spelling occurs in D# minor and F# major. But again, it's not just the key signatures; so please correct the Chord Track / Chord Selector options also, as they go hand in hand!

How about giving us the keys and allowing us unlimited and custom note and chord spelling choices? Why can't I make a B into a Cb in the Piano View? Why can't I select a Cb as the Root of Cb Major Triad (it is indeed, Cb Eb Gb). Please consider this, as it's exteremly important when composing and arranging for other players, for transposing instruments, and when the Piano View and Score View differ, it's greatly confusing for the composer/conductor! 

Thank you so much !

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 31, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (227,920 points)
selected Feb 26 by jackchicago
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Feb 25 by jerryconnolly (1,070 points)

Yes, I agree and I have another related issue.  I would like to be able to correct (or choose a setting to avoid) enharmonic errors in the instrument editor when following chords in the chord track.  For example - If I am in the key of D minor and I enter an A7 chord in the chord track the instrument editor interprets the C# as a Db.  I don't see any way to correct the error or change the behavior.  Any thoughts?

...