Questions & Answers

How can I pan a stereo keyboard in my stereo monitor mix? it just seems to control "spread" not "pan".

0 votes
92 views
asked Feb 8, 2018 in Ai Mixers by stewage (150 points)
We have several linked stereo instruments in our RM32 ai set up. I also have stereo IEM. I want to have one instrument in my left ear and another in my right ear but the pan only seems to control "spread" not actual panning!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce (90,430 points)
 
Best answer
You may need to unlink them to do that. Then you can push up just the left side or just the right side however you want.
0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2018 by pauldecesare (4,380 points)
Try the PreSonus Dual Pan plugin, see if that helps.
...