Questions & Answers

How can I set up my sub mix via the StudioLive to RM as a stage box to control subwoofers?

+3 votes
507 views
asked Aug 6, 2016 in Ai Mixers by josephbennett4 (210 points)
I'd like to be able to control my subwoofers via the Sub Mixes on my StudioLive, but I'm not sure how to do so. I'm using a StudioLive 32.4.2.AI and a RM.32.AI as my stagebox, connected via ethernet. Is it even possible? The RM has AUX OUTS, but I can't assign an AUX OUT to a subgroup via the StudioLive. I'd really like to not have to turn 4 knobs at the top of my StudioLive at the same time as my main. Thanks!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,410 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by wahlerstudios (71,560 points)

Is this what you are asking? SL 3242AI has 14 auxes which means that in stagebox mode you find sub group 1+2 at aux 15+16 on RM32AI. Aux 1-14 of course represent SL's auxes. So you can send two separate signals more from SL to your stagebox. With a SL 2442AI sub group 1+2 is found at aux 11+12 on RM32AI and sub group 3+4 at aux 13+14 (aux 15+16 are not in use).

...