Questions & Answers

Better Handling of Time Signatures

+18 votes
152 views
asked Feb 15, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by byroncmayes (270 points)
edited Feb 16, 2018 by byroncmayes

Please modernize Notion's ability to handle time signatures.

  1. Big Sigs - Need the ability to create extra large, full system time signatures on a score.
  2. "Equals" Signatures - Need the ability to enter dual time signatures like 2/4=6/8 such that measures can be written with eight 16th notes per measure or six 8th notes per measure with either type receiving two-beats. This is a relatively common pattern in marches as well as more contemporary works.
  3. Make staffs with individual time signatures stretch/contract in time to match the other time signatures. Currently we can enter a time signature on an individual staff that differs from that of the other concurrent staves. BUT the note values still line up as if equal, when that's clearly not the intent. If I have a section in 6/8 and enter a time sig of 2/4 on an individual staff, the 2/4 staff's notes line up vertically with the notes of the 6/8 staves leaving a three-8th-note gap at the end of the 2/4 measure. When I do something like that, I want the measures to occupy the same time space between bar lines. Notion should be able to do this (it would mitigate the need for item 2 above).

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 12, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 16 by davidgbrown1 (220 points)
I quite agree and additionally it would be good to be able to do, what is quite common in contemporary parts, time signatures consisting of two divisions within a bar such as 1/4 1/8 or 2/4 3/16 etc. (Yes I know time signature are not fractions but it is the only way I can show them) This would also be helpful if there was the possibility of creating a click track which would follow these subdivisions i.e.  quarter note, 3 sixteenths for 2/4 3/16. It is different from just writing in 5/16 or composers wouldn't use these 'compound time signatures'
0 votes
answered Aug 7 by davidcosper (160 points)

Related to item 3 above: what my notion tech called "polyphonic rhythm." In other words, independent time signatures for each staff, in which barlines do not line up. 

...