Questions & Answers

Move Time Signatures with Tempo Map?

+5 votes
62 views
asked Sep 21 in Editing by rpdaple (500 points)
It would be great if you moved the tempo map forwards and backwards and it would also move the time signatures with it to keep the tempo map alligned with the bar lines.  Or at least have the option?  Kind of useless if I have to manually re-enter all the time signature changes when scoring.  Anyone know a way to do this?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 25 by jazzundso (131,920 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 13 by roysonboleh (480 points)
@Jazzundso While I can totally appreciate your efforts to encourage people to vote, what you may not realize is that when someone clicks on a question thinking they might find an answer only to see your post encouraging votes, it's frustrating and a waste of their time.

I suggest that you refrain from posting these on questions that have no answers. Only the posts that already have an answer. At least if you post it on a question that already has an answer, the person may still find useful information from one of the other answers.

Bottom line is, your post is not really an answer and causes people to click on a question in hopes of finding at least one answer.
...