Questions & Answers

Can we have a spill feature for busses and Vca's

+31 votes
394 views
asked Feb 21, 2018 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by forgotteng (530 points)
Wouldn't it be cool if you double tapped your bus channel or Vca and everything being sent to that channel spilled out across the faders?

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 12, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2019 by midiman4 (220 points)

Not sure this would be that cool, but maybe it's the 'Spilled out' term - what does that actually mean?

What would be cool (and maybe this is what is meant by spilled out), would be the ability to create a View Group (scene) that can be easily recalled/edited in UC.

So, not just 'Drums' bus, but on 'Drums' bus, have a 'create View Group' option (ideally with a 'dynamic' option so if channels are added/removed from that bus the View Group changes with it...or not if locked). But also to have a general 'Create View Group' option for any combination of faders (e.g. 'my monitor mix faders that are important to me').

This is more for live than in studio situations, but UC is (or at least should be) for live, as S1 has everything required for studio.

When using UC on a tablet, working with 32 faders on a 9" screen is not fun.

If this is what is meant by 'Spilled out' - then yes -  very cool!

0 votes
answered Apr 12 by fransvannispen (4,500 points)
Spill means that if you select a VCA or a bus, all of it's sub-channels are layed out on fixed locations on the controller.

Probably we would be being able to assign VCA's or bussed to a fixed fader and use all the unassigned faders for the sub-channels. Or we could use the remove app or S1 with the mouse to select a VC and the mix them on the fader port.

With 'just' 16 faders, this is quite challenging to do correct I guess.
...