Questions & Answers

Why can't I drag and drop or install in any manner downloaded instruments and sound sets from Presonus?

0 votes
170 views
asked Feb 24, 2018 in Studio One 2 by alexrichards2 (240 points)
I have an activated copy of Studio One on my computer and I can't download any of the content. It says installation failed as soon as I try. When I try to install from a local folder by selecting the appropriate path, it says "insert DVD". When I download the files manually from Presonus they come as text files or .soundset type that I cannot open with any program, even though Presonus says to double click them to install. I cannot drag those manually downloaded files into Presonus either.

Please help.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2018 by tayloryaster (480 points)
selected Feb 24, 2018 by alexrichards2
 
Best answer
Are you running a Mac or PC?  There may be a routing error in one of the extensions causing a problem but I can't say for sure.  What I can say is that there is a specific folder the soundsets will be installed to.  On a PC it's something like documents/presonus/soundsets but I have no idea for Mac and that isn't the full extension either.  I don't know what exactly you downloaded or are trying to install but you could try to place the soundsets in that soundsets folder and hope for the best.
0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2018 by alexrichards2 (240 points)
I am running a Windows 10 computer. I tried putting the files in the folder you mentioned, but they weren't recognized nor available when working on a song.
0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2018 by gregdenson (6,930 points)

When you double click on the file, Windows should ask you which program you'd like to use to open it

with. Click on browse, then find the studio one executable that starts studio one. That should install the soundset.

It'll probably be in program files\presonus\studio one 3. Or whatever location you chose to install the program.

...