Questions & Answers

Need to create a part from two staves, with Multimeasure Rests and Hiding Resting Staves?

+7 votes
114 views
asked Feb 26, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by howardkenty (310 points)

I am trying to make a part for a single player from a larger ensemble score. This part happens to include two staves: a vocal staff and an instrumental staff. As there are multiple areas of the score during which the performer is not playing, I need to include Multimeasure Rests in this part, and also to Hide the Resting Staves when one or the other of the vocal or instrumental staves are tacit. Trying three options to achieve this, I believe this may not currently be possible, and wonder if anyone can suggest a workaround.

1. It doesn't seem possible to extract two staves together even if they are in a Barline Group, as a part, where Multimeasure Rests are easily available. 

2. If I save a separate file and hide all of the tracks except the aforementioned vocal and instrumental staves, treating it as a full score, I don't have the option to include Multimeasure Rests, meaning the score is unnecessarily long and looks very unwieldy. 

3. I tried a third workaround, in putting the vocal part and instrumental part on the two staves of a piano grand staff, and treating it as a part. This solves the problem of Multimeasure Rests, but leaves me unable to hide the resting staves, meaning I lose a significant amount of page space, and the part is several pages longer than necessary. There does not seem to be a way to hide one of the resting staves of a piano grand staff.

Anything I've missed? Really dying here with the unprofessional look of these parts, and reaaaally don't want to have to shift back to the clunkier but more flexible Finale to fix up an XML file of this particular score to make the parts look clean. 

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (192,660 points)
 
Best answer

This is currently not possible in Notion.  I will move this request over to the feature requests section of the Answers system.

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 14 by mirkoferremi (370 points)
It would be a very important feature to add. The same problem occurs with percussions, where a single player plays three or four or five percussions himself alone. It should be possible to export all the percussions as one part.
...