Questions & Answers

How do I get Notion 6 to change note values when I change the time signature ?

+6 votes
181 views
asked Feb 28, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by jamalbee (1,360 points)
Hi,

It is easy to change the time signature of a score but the problem is the following : Notion does not change the note duration consequently (or maybe I didn't find the way to do it). It is not a problem for, let's say a small melody, but in the case of a long piece, it is annoying to work the music out from start to finish. I usually export as a midi file to Logic Pro X and let it do the job (which it does in the blink of an eye). I then have to export the final result back to Notion in XML or MIDI.

There is always a workaround, but wouldn't it be nice if we could avoid switching from one software to another for so little an issue ?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 18, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 12, 2018 by jamessimon (250 points)
I have the same issue. I need to switch from common to cut time and that's easy enough. I would also love to select the score and double all the note values at once instead of the equal key and doing individually or in small batches. It can be done with pitches but maybe the coding system for note values is different and does not allow mathematical ratios. Dunno. I just wish it existed because the current method is arduous than a **** on a full score.
...