Questions & Answers

I want to be able to lock the Time Signature/Measure Bar

+9 votes
209 views
asked Jan 27, 2018 in Look and Feel by Bam Bam (390 points)
I would really like to make a simple feature request:

Could we have a lock/unlock function for Time Signatures in the measure bar?

I use a bunch of different time signatures and also rely on the measure bar to quickly move through tracks.  I sometimes accidentally move one of the time-signature markers and this dominoes into other annoying issues (like marker displacement). It would be awesome to have a one click lock/unlock for the measure bar.

Thanks!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jun 19, 2018 by jamesholdman (320 points)
lock time signature(s) to range would also be great. as it is, if you drag/copy a range with multiple time signatures earlier in the time line, mayhem results, and the results are unpredictable. it is a real drag to have to manually add time signatures to areas in the time line where you want to move/paste ranges.
...