Questions & Answers

Please add accurate audio to midi function.

0 votes
130 views

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,090 points)
selected May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
I'm all for this in principle, but there's already a feature request for this. It includes details on some possible approaches already too:

https://answers.presonus.com/12107/audio-to-midi-feature?show=12107#q12107
0 votes
answered Mar 3, 2018 by jonnylipsham (14,340 points)
There is one already. Use Melodyne Essentials that comes with Studio One Professional. Select your event, right click it, choose "edit with Melodyne". Wait for Melodyne to open up in Studio One. Once it has analysed the audio, close the editor. Now, drag an instance of Presence XT, select an instrument sound. Now, drag the audio event you selected to the instrument track. BOOM! The audio is converted to MIDI. It is actually pretty darn accurate too.
...