Questions & Answers

Ability to remove the 2 second pause from the first track when exporting DDP images

+14 votes
273 views
asked Nov 22, 2017 in Editing by brianmeisner1 (186,380 points)
It would be nice to be able to remove the 2 second pause from the first track on a project page when exporting to DDP

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Nov 22, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (186,380 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 24 by chrisfogal (1,490 points)
I finally found a work around for this since it has still not been solved. When you go to export you can choose between using the track markers or the regions themselves as the selected audio to be exported. I always default to the track markers because this is the best choice for lots of reasons BUT since the 2 second thing only effects the first track you can export that one on it's own with the "region" box selected and the 2 seconds will not be added. It works, try it!
...