Questions & Answers

Improved Autofades Functionality

+4 votes
36 views
asked Mar 6 in Editing by connorholcombe (1,830 points)
The Autofades option (which behaves like the 'fill gaps' functionality in other DAWs) should be a stand alone function, meaning it should not only be able to be used in conjunction with 'slice' or 'quantize' in the audiobend panel. This would make Studio One's 'Beat Detective' style drum editing much better, as you would then be able to go one step at a time rather than doing the whole drum edit in one click which often leads to errors. The process could then become:

1. Detect Transients
2. Set group/ guides
3. Slice at the bend markers
4. Quantize on track for selected region (which would allow you to go piece by piece, changing the grid if there is a triplet fill or 1/16 note fill when the majority of the track would be best processed with an 1/8 note grid)
5. Autofades or 'fill gaps'

Because this is not a separate action now you have to set 1 grid for the whole song which causes the issues mentioned in step 4 above. This would be a very small step that would save loads of time in Studio One's drum editing functionality.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 27 by AlexTinsley (684,090 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Mar 28 by connorholcombe (1,830 points)
 
Best answer
Either this request has been met, or the option was there all along without me realizing it! If you go to the keyboard shortcuts menu and type in 'fill gaps' the option comes up for you to route this behavior to a shortcut. Route it and it works exactly as expected! Awesome! Not sure where the actual option is if you don't want to make it a keyboard shortcut though.
...