Questions & Answers

Automation Parameter for Note FX On/Off

+50 votes
969 views
asked Mar 9, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by neiljordan1 (18,390 points)
retagged May 22, 2018 by neiljordan1
There's a lot of great automation for Note FX, but no way to turn them on/off via automation (e.g. to have an arpeggiator only kick in for specific parts of a song).

Would love to see either a bypass or on/off parameter available for Note FX so this could be achieved.

7 Answers

+7 votes
answered Mar 27, 2018 by AlexTinsley (925,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Nov 21, 2019 by joehander1 (1,310 points)
Yes i also need it, i try it today and can't by pass...
+3 votes
answered Apr 11, 2020 by anthonydatri (210 points)
YES! I've been trying to figure it out all day, I gave up and realized it can't be done. I'm trying to do glitch effects in a transition and it's been a friggin' nightmare due to this because the sequencer of glitch doesn't line up with the piece that I want to do it.

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PRESONUS! <3
+1 vote
answered Nov 18, 2020 by dvhbakce (360 points)
Another request for this.

I'm working on a track where I have a legato violin for 14 beats, followed by an arpeggiated pizzicato for 2 beats. As things stand, I am using 2 tracks to achieve this, one to control the legato and keyswitch midi, and another to control the arpeggiated midi. This seems a little clunky in a product that generally prioritises work flow fluidity.

Obviously, this isn't a massive problem, but it would be nice to have it all contained in one track.
+3 votes
answered Nov 3, 2021 by trogfish (1,830 points)
Please add this.  The inconsistency of being able to automate the bypass (or power state) of virtually everything else, including 3rd party VSTs, but NOT capable to do so with an internal PreSonus function is odd and frustrating.  Seems like a big oversight.  Really limits the usefulness of Note FX, and forces a person to look at other products like Cthullu and such when NoteFX is right there.
0 votes
answered Mar 12, 2022 by JStuartSmith (250 points)
I'm not a developer but this seems close to an oversight. Bypass automation. I've already finished four songs where I spent hours trying to find a workaround. This time I'm kinda stuck. Please add a bypass automation, wither to the input mode or just FX bypass. Thank you
+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2022 by FredRocket (310 points)
I've used Studio One for years and I just started messing around with Note FX for the first time. I can see how there might not be as many votes for this since it's a pretty specialized feature, but it's really surprising to figure out that with all the automation you can do with Note FX, there's no basic ON/OFF. It's the first time I've noticed such a glaring omission in this software. It kind of feels more like a bug fix than a feature request, and a long overdue one at that.
...