Questions & Answers

Virtual 1 In and Virtual in 2

0 votes
47 views
asked Mar 15 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by lucaspetruzzini (420 points)

Sorry if this is a stupid question but I just can't find any information on this in the forums or even in the Studio One 3.5 user manual. I'm using Studio One 3.5 Pro with the Studio 2/6 USB interface. When I click on audio I/O, I see my the interface's Mic/Instr inputs on the patch grid, but I also see "Virtual In 1" and "Virtual In 2", both of which are inactive. Does anyone know what these are?? 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 27 by Jamesrhone1 (174,740 points)
selected Apr 28 by lucaspetruzzini
 
Best answer

The those inputs are from the LOOPBACK function, and is intended for use with podcasts or other live streaming software. Please refer to page 12 of the 2|6 - 6|8 manual. 

0 votes
answered Apr 28 by lucaspetruzzini (420 points)
Thank you Jamesrhone1! I appreciate you're taking the time to answer my question!
...