Questions & Answers

Input 1 goes to left, input 2 goes to right speaker.

0 votes
2,042 views
asked Jun 18, 2018 in AudioBox USB by codyrudenski (150 points)
I have a Presonus Audiobox USB 96 and I love the quality of the microphone. But I have had an issue with it since day one. Even in the DAW, the inputs are set to left and right. I have changed it in the DAW, but that doesnt help the issue of the mixer taking the inputs that way. The universal control panel software is not allowing me to make the whole mixer a Mono input, and my streaming software (Streamlabs OBS) Will not allow me to specify a mono track for my microphone.
~~I would really like to know how I can fix the issue with one input going to one side, and vice versa. I would like the whole audiobox to function as if it was mono... I need a way to do that

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2018 by Jamesrhone1 (200,320 points)
 
Best answer
Hello,

OBS Studio has a "Downmix to Mono" option. But Streamlabs OBS does not. You will need a software that does allow the mono/stereo option.
0 votes
answered Jan 26 by JamesBroussard9682 (140 points)
I came across this issue when I was doing a microphone check with the power cable plugged in and monitors plugged in but not plugged into the computer.  But, when I opened my daw, and assigned a channel to a track, I could set the input as MONO, channel 1, and it monitors as stereo. I added a track and assigned Channel 2 to the second track and set that input as mono and both tracks monitor as stereo.  Apparently when these devices were made,they were designed only to be used with a daw on a computer and all the fine settings are done on the daw. I actually use garage band and I am able to use it with the firebox.
...