Questions & Answers

I lost power to my AR12 while making an SD recording. Is the file recoverable???

0 votes
39 views
asked Mar 16, 2018 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by stephenberchielli (150 points)
Hello Presonus,

I was making an SD recording with my AR12 last night, and the power was accidentally switched off during the recording.  A file shows up on my SD card, but it won't play because it's showing up with 0 bytes of data in Window Explorer.  Is there any chance of recovering the file?

Thanks,

-SB

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2018 by masonbrown1 (160 points)
This worked for me!

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2018 by jonnydoyle (113,620 points)
 
Best answer
There is no PreSonus solution for this. Please see other post for SD card recovery, it may work.
...