Questions & Answers

How do I pan channel sends feeding an FX channel or bus?

0 votes
50 views
asked Mar 26 in Studio One 3 by DrummaMan (1,910 points)
Cakewalk Sonar/ Sonar Platinum had a pan control for every channel send.

That way you could pan the send to a reverb bus, either located the same angle "on stage", or opposite the channel pan as in delays panned opposite.

I must be missing something, as I cannot believe Presonus did not put that feature in...

...I searched the manual and feature requests and found nothing...

Thanks.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 27 by danielbayer (2,240 points)
You can pan the sends with the smaller slider on the send that is right below the send level slider. It's hard to see but it is there.
0 votes
answered Mar 27 by DrummaMan (1,910 points)

Thank you Daniel!

I had to get out my magnifying glass to find it...!

Two different searches of the manual with "Send Pans" or "Pans for Sends" did not produce any results, but digging through the Sends section, after your comment, I found it mentioned there. (Helps to RTFM, eh?!!) 

'Still getting accustomed to SOP after many years of Cakewalk's way of doing things... 

Thanks again.

...