Questions & Answers

Studio 6|8 input 3 or 4

0 votes
274 views
asked Mar 28, 2018 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by masaakifujioka1 (150 points)
Hello from Japan.

And sorry in advance if there are any mistakes in my English.

I am new to recording and have little knowledge and experience around it.

I bought Presonus' Studio 6|8 and TubePre v2  about a week ago.

I also bought a XLR female to TRS male cable  in order to connect the two hardwares.

I read the manual of Studio 6|8 and made out that there is a Line switch button for the input 1 or 2

of Studio 6|8.

But since the cable I bought is short a bit and can not plug a cable from rear panel of the preamp

to the front panel of the audio interface, and I want to plug in to input 3 or 4 on the rear panel

of Studio 6|8.

And in the rear panel of the audio interface there is not a button to toggle input type.

Since I am a newbie, I'm not sure whether I can plug in to input 3 or 4 without pressing any button.

Thanks for the reading to the last and hope that anybody answer to my question.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2018 by butchrichard (131,070 points)
 
Best answer

The 1⁄4-inch, balanced TRS connections on the Studio 26/68 accept line-level inputs either balanced or unbalanced. Typical examples of line-level connections are synthesizer outputs, CD/DVD player outputs, and (with exceptions) signal-processor outputs. The first two 1⁄4-inch inputs can be switched between line-level and instrument sources. 

0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2018 by vicentenovoa (270 points)

こんにちは、私はそのインターフェイスでは、 "ライン"ボタンは、それを押すときに外部の "クリック"の音を作るかどうか尋ねるために書き込みますか? それは普通ですか? ご挨拶!

...