Questions & Answers

FR: Studio 192 automatic talkback plugin

+8 votes
738 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by davlet (3,950 points)
edited Dec 5, 2015 by davlet

A plugin that will automate talkback mic in Studio 192. When playback is stopped, talkback is ON. When playback is on, talkback is OFF. It is very inconvenient to push the playback button all the time, when I just want it ON, when playback is stopped. This plugin must be available for every platform: VST VST3 RTAS AAX AU.

Please UPVOTE if you want to get automated/integrated talkback control within the DAW.

There is plugin called Muteomatic. It does the same thing, but only with external talkback mic.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,460 points)
Thanks for the request. Good luck.
+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley (745,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...