Questions & Answers

Router Problems Studiolive 3 Rackmixer

0 votes
103 views
asked Apr 17 in StudioLive Series III by ullijuenemann (150 points)
Hello.

Talking about Studiolive 3 Rackmixer.

Why is it not possible to get a satisfying answer from tec support what router really works and what are the best settings/how to set things up properly?

As you guys requested I bought the apple airport newest generation and still I loose connection - and the router is not more far away then 2 to 10 meters!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 17 by AlexTinsley (695,210 points)
 
Best answer

Apple Routers need to be on the latest firmware update. We only recommend the Apple Airport Extreme, all the smaller ones have issues. Routers we like can be found here. The ones we don't can be found here. These are older articles, yet amazingly these routers are still around in electronics stores. 

A big problem with Routers, is the default configuration does not meet everyone's needs. Wi-Fi is just a radio and like a radio, there are channels. The default channel in most routers is the most heavily populated because no one knows to change them. If you live in an area with lots of routers in vicinity of yours, that default channel is very crowded. 

The first thing to try to get your setup not to drop connection is to log into your router and change the channel. 

To help with this process get a Wi-Fi analyzer application for your mobile phone (there are a variety of free and paid ones for iOS and Android) and scan the 2.4GHz networks and see which channel is not in use. 

Then go into your router setup and select the channel that is the least crowded and see if that resolves your issue. 

0 votes
answered Jul 13 by manfredschmitt1 (300 points)
Maybe my answer is to late,

I got the best result with Nowsonic Stage Router,

you can manually setup the channels  extrem robust  

check it out https://www.nowsonic.com/products/live/
...