Questions & Answers

Do i need a router for series 3 mixer

0 votes
2,407 views
asked Feb 17, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by DocMagic (150 points)
Hi there,

just a maybe simple question: Do i Need a Computer and/or router to remote Control the StudioLive 32Serie 3 mixer by IPad ?
Couldnt find this spec on the HP

Thanks in advance

Peter

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 16, 2017 by colvigdean (970 points)
selected Mar 21, 2017 by mconrad
 
Best answer
Yes.  You will need a wireless router.  If you want to use any wireless devices, such as an Ipad, Iphone, Android, etc and utilize the Qmix and UC Surface on any of those devices, you will need a wireless router.  Not a modem, just a wireless router.  This mixer does not have an internal wireless router.

On the other hand, if you just want to use an Imac or Macbook, you do not need a wireless router.  The wireless router will only be necessary if you want to use a wireless device to control the mixer.
0 votes
answered Feb 17, 2017 by wahlerstudios (82,900 points)

This is what the product page says (third last paragraph):

Remote mix control available on a plethora of both wired and wireless devices.
In addition to the AVB recording connection, StudioLive 32 consoles sport a 1 Gb Ethernet port that can connect to a wireless router or directly to a computer, providing remote control of virtually all features.

0 votes
answered Sep 21, 2017 by johnpark5 (240 points)
At my church, since the mixer is located in a separate room  from where the stage is (sanctuary), we really looked forward to this feature of controlling the mixer remotely using UC Surface.  Don't ask me why - we just happen to have this not-so-ideal configuration due to many reasons.

When we got the mixer, much to our disappointment we learned that the mixer does not have Wifi adapt built in.  In other words, the only way the mixer can be on our church's internal network was to use Ethernet cable and physically connect it to the Wifi router.

The problem is that our Wifi router is yet in another room.  LOL.  So, it would've been some work to run Cat 5 cable up into the ceiling through the attic all the way to that other room.

My first workaround was to bring another Wifi router (I happened to have a Wifi router I wasn't using at home, after I upgraded it a couple of years ago), put it next to the mixer and connect the mixer to it.  Whatever devices we want to run UC Surface on just have to be connected to this Wifi router - then we were able to control the mixer remotely.

This proved to be awfully inconvenient, however, since while connected to this secondary Wifi router we could not connect out to the internet from our phone/tablet, because this second Wifi is not connecto the internet.  I guess connectivity to the internet is like air, something you don't appreciate and don't realize how much you need/use until you don't have it...

So the second workaround was to have an external Wifi adapter and connecting our mixer to the first (internet connected) Wifi router wirelessly.  I did some quick search on Amazon, and found this product:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004UAKCS6/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

We have been using it just for a few weeks now, but so far I am very pleased with it.  It is quite cool to work around the in sanctuary to different spots and be able to fine tune the mixing from my IPad while the band is practicing.
...