Questions & Answers

Full integration of Panorama Nektar 4+6

+45 votes
412 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Axel Soire (190 points)
recategorized Dec 2, 2015 by Axel Soire
With S1 v2 the integration was much better as since v3 Motor Fader, Encoders etc. are not working properly

8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
Thanks for the request Axel. Good luck
+4 votes
answered Feb 27, 2016 by Funkybot (20,890 points)
I'd like to eventually ditch my Akai MPK61 [terrible keys] and pick up something like the Nektar Panorama P6, so full integration of this controller into S1 would be nice and probably push me over the edge.
+5 votes
answered May 15, 2017 by gernothummer (360 points)
I recently decided to finally switch from Reason over to Studio One. Indeed, I do miss the tight integration of my P6. I love the Studio One workflow and how easy it is to get around within the application itself. It would be awesome if that could be extended to the midi device integration.
+8 votes
answered Jul 31, 2017 by dwaynevalentine (3,970 points)
This is an overdo request. Wish I could give it 350 more likes to get Presonus' attention.
+6 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by mikemanners (1,090 points)
I agree with the request for better, fuller integration of the Panorama P4/6 in Studio One. Whether that requires more cooperation with Nektar Tech and Studio One's developers in Germany remains to be seen.

I have the Transport controls working, and the 100mm Fader on the master bus, but that is all. The channel and track faders have no function.
+5 votes
answered Jan 23, 2018 by svenhedlund (790 points)
Please make it happen ASAP!
+1 vote
answered Jan 7 by Mats Nermark (290 points)
Yes, please make this happen.

I've talked to the guys at Nektar and they say PreSonus doesn't want to share some info Nektar needs to make it happen.
0 votes
answered May 24 by adammaitland (250 points)
Studio One 4.5 is a fantastic update. Please integrate Panorama P series asap. Having integrated the T Series, I am hopeful that deep integration with S1 is now understood. I would love to be able to benefit from Nektarine etc on my P6.. thx
...