Questions & Answers

How do I activate Melodyne in Studio One2 Artist

+1 vote
423 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Studio One 2 by pannigh (160 points)
I have downloaded and installed Melodyne and wanted to test the trial version, but it will just analyze the song part but not give me any option to correct notes. All notes are gray and not red, as shown in tutorials.

Thankful for any ideas!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 22, 2015 by ghasenbeck (354,610 points)
 
Best answer
Starting your FreeTrial of Melodyne

Before you can begin to try out Melodyne, you must first launch the standalone Melodyne application that is installed along with the plug-in versions. Once opened, press the [Try out Melodyne editor] button to start the trial process, then follow the prompts to authorize your 30-day trial. Once the trial has been activated, you can quit the standalone Melodyne application, and then launch Studio One to begin using Melodyne Trial.
0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
Open Melodyne in stand alone mode outside of Studio One. In one of the top level menus, there is an activation process. You will need to create a user account with Celemony.
...