Questions & Answers

Sends on faders [Completed 6.0]

+416 votes
4,433 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Completed Feature Requests by lanschuetz (730 points)
recategorized Dec 3, 2015 by AlexTinsley
The horizontal sends are small, difficult to read and difficult to duplicate. The ability to have sends on faders (a la PT) would be great.

20 Answers

+11 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (925,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+9 votes
answered Dec 23, 2015 by Zirrex (9,850 points)

Will be interesting:
1. 2x-click to the Neme of Send;
2. After click you can see new BIG fader.

+7 votes
answered Dec 23, 2015 by peterduun (1,080 points)
I totally agree. They are way way to small. A larger fader should pop up when <SHIFT> is being held down. For now it allows for finer adjustment but you have to be lucky for the value hint to even show up. So it's like fiddling in the dark. Me not like
+3 votes
answered Mar 14, 2016 by gh.productions (2,860 points)

'Sends on Faders' is a great idea for StudioOne is a great idea. I like the idea of this potentially being a future option. So, I +voted on it. The title seemed related to a request I'd made, for what I guess I would call 'solo view'. After reading further, I found they are a little different, but they are a little related. I do a lot of live recording, tempo mapping, and subsequent MIDI tracking for bands and churches. I usually start with a live capture of 32 tracks and I'm hoping to help develop a clearer & more organized view of what is being mixed in the console/mixer view, kind of like what's been done with using folder tracks in the project view. Please check out my feature request and if you think it would be of any help at all, please +vote on it: http://answers.presonus.com/6513/solo-view-mixer-view-solution-for-studio-one-studioone-remote

+5 votes
answered Sep 21, 2016 by yvessg (2,880 points)
All the digital consoles have "sends on faders" and even the studio one remote! So, why not showing cue mixes,effect send mixes, etc on the faders...(with different colors for example). I've been using this on the Yamaha desks since...the DMP7 (1987!!!)
+2 votes
answered Oct 13, 2016 by fransvannispen (5,750 points)
In the latest version, setting sends is a bit easier with the mouse up/down dragging. But I still miss the option to enter the send value manually. Or am I missing something ?

This comes in handy sometimes as I need to convert a lot f projects between Cubase/S1 and PT
+2 votes
answered Oct 20, 2016 by David Mood (590 points)

This is a long-lasting wish of mine, too.

We already have a very nice solution for faders when using the Splitter: I think the same solution would work well for the sends, too.


Here you can also enter a value manually.

Since the fader tooks up so little space when not engaged, it could be positioned next to the already existent horizontal sliders, so they could even remain for visual reference, of for people who are used to them.

–2 votes
answered May 1, 2017 by musicmould (1,870 points)
The sends in the console are way too dinky and inaccurate to be called "pro".
Just take a look at the Pro Tools solution. Beautifully simple but effective.
+1 vote
answered May 23, 2017 by Wurst Werner (190 points)
Basically no DAW has the "sends on fader" feature that we know from almost any digital mixer out there. "SoF" is the best and simplest way for setting up monitor mixes and global effects. Heck..I would use S1 even for a live gig, if the new Quantum Interface is really that fast latencywise.

Please PreSonus give us "SendsOnFader" bitte schön;-)
+1 vote
answered Jan 19, 2018 by neiljordan1 (18,390 points)
So long as it's an option (maybe on double-click of the existing sends), rather than replacing the existing compact ones, I'm all for it. I like the compact design, but agree that they can be fiddly compared to the nice big PT ones.
+1 vote
answered Jun 19, 2018 by LaurynasG (1,280 points)
Much more professional looking and feeling.
+3 votes
answered Jan 12, 2020 by robertgray3 (42,650 points)
here's a video showing what these are. I kind of forgot about them from Pro Tools myself

+2 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by anubhavukil (8,520 points)
This needs more vote
+1 vote
answered Oct 26, 2020 by anubhavukil (8,520 points)
Lets hope version 5.5 will have them.
+2 votes
answered Dec 7, 2020 by tomhowells (190 points)
UPDATE // Please add this feature now. One of the only points where S1 5 is falling behind its competitors!!
+1 vote
answered Jan 29, 2021 by franckmariani (3,230 points)
Please add this
+1 vote
answered Jun 29, 2021 by philippeedouard (180 points)
This alone makes me want to switch to another DAW. What the people from Presonus don't realize most mixing platform and the professional  use Protools and when you  watch them using FX send on fader and paning then you go in S1 it's like unlearn every thing you have just learned.
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2021 by dansteele1 (390 points)
Yes we need sends on faders, but not like pro tools with that little pop up window, it’s a mess. No it should just simply be sends on faders, so the actual faders and pans show the status of the send to the selected buss on every channel (that goes to that buss). This way it can work with connected control surfaces. If you’ve ever used a digital mixer you will know how brilliant and ergonomic it is to have all the faders control the sends. It would also be great this way for touch screens. S1 supports multi touch natively which is great, but it’s almost unusable because of the mixer, sends on faders would make it fantastic here too!
0 votes
answered Jan 1, 2022 by arminb (810 points)
I totally agree, this would make mixing much easier.
0 votes
answered Jul 26, 2022 by Kudelsky (870 points)
Yes, please add send faders and support them as in Pro Tools.
...