Questions & Answers

Video Track, Multiple videos, Basic editing features [Completed 6.0]

+90 votes
939 views
asked Jun 30, 2021 in Completed Feature Requests by lorenzoballoni (500 points)
recategorized Oct 20, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka

I know someone already asked for the implementation of this features, but looks like nothing changed so far, so I'm asking here again. angel


I work as sound designer for a game company, and as you can imagine having a fast workflow is essential. I tried a lot of softwares and found out that Studio One have some serious potential for sound effects production. At that point I asked myself, why aren't sound designers using Studio One? Well... I found out that the answer was hidden in the video implementation... I even asked other guys on my team and surprisingly others said the same thing. "I tried to switch to studio one but the lack of video tracks etc blocked me".
PLEASE guys, make it happen. There have been requests for video features since 2016, asking for the same things, and with over 300 votes....

8 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+7 votes
answered Jul 4, 2021 by billcarroll (900 points)
Yes, please! We need multiple video tracks with thumbnails, and cut detection that will add markers at video cut points
+4 votes
answered Jul 24, 2021 by arturoalberogabriel (1,340 points)
I totally agree. The video is implemented in a very inefficient way. Video Track is the answer. It is better for syncing projects, to work with film, etc... and it's even better if you can edit or even have multiple videos. For instance, for separate each cue from a film.

What has happened to me is that if I modify something (in length), the things that I've written after that thing are moved and VERY HARD to sync again. In Cubase I had the video track and multiple markers to solve that.

This is important and I think it's the main weakness of Studio One, which by the way has improved A LOT since I bought it in November.
+5 votes
answered Jul 31, 2021 by peterpikl (360 points)
Yes, please integrate it.

Make it possoble for multiple videos tracks while you're at it.
+4 votes
answered Aug 18, 2021 by rolandsippel (1,530 points)
+1. Yes please. A Video Track with big Thumbnails is essential for Scoring to Picture!

AND  also

[X] Show TIMECODE on the VIDEO

Every Major DAW has this feature!
+3 votes
answered Sep 6, 2021 by romaindescampe (3,670 points)

Yes that would be amazing!

Hopefully could come with a "display time offset function" like in cubase so once the video is moved you could still sync your audio files via the "move to origin" macro on other sessions... 

#dream

 

+4 votes
answered Sep 6, 2021 by davidviera2 (940 points)
I think at least the Video Track to move it on timeline, but having the option of multi video tracks will be great too, but I think is a major upgrade and is a call to Presonus to experiment a little more with video implemetation, we are not saying have a substitution for a dedicated video software but just a few basics concepts would be AWESOME!
0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
Completed in 6.0
...