Questions & Answers

Regarding Rack Mount

0 votes
64 views
asked May 2 in StudioLive CS18Ai by shyam3 (150 points)
we are currently using presonus studiolive 32.4.2ai console.We are willing to buy cs18ai console. How much distance is possible to spread a CAT6 cable from console to stage we have our console in the Middle of House(MOH). The distance is approximately 180meters from console to stage can we use the Studiolive RML32AI rackmount(networked stagebox) for such long distance?? What is the maximum distance we can use a rackmount(networked stagebox).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 24 by benpierce (52,800 points)
The maximum length for a single run of CAT6 cable is 100 meters. You could add a network switch to extend the run to 180 meters. The RML32AI does not have a switch built in.
0 votes
answered May 25 by jonnydoyle (43,360 points)
 
Best answer
...