Questions & Answers

32r III multitrack recording to iPad (Auria pro)

0 votes
154 views
asked May 4 in StudioLive Series III by richardbenek (210 points)
Hi, I’m considering buying a presonus studiolive 32r series III mixer and I’m wondering if it will work with the iPad DAW AuriaPro as a multitrack recording interface.

Thank you

 I’m currently running the latest iOS and AuriaPro versions (5/2018).

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 24 by benpierce (69,800 points)
USB recording to an iPad is not supported. If you recorded the mix in Capture on an SD card or computer, you could drop those files into any DAW after because they are just WAV files.
+1 vote
answered May 24 by richardbenek (210 points)
Hi,

 We just bought the mixer and I tried it out with my iPad and it works perfectly fine :-)

 I am using the Apple camera kit to get the multi track recording from the USB port to the iPad.  And I’m capturing the audio using AURIA.  The iPad and software recognizes the studiolive 32r mixer as a multitrack audio interface.
0 votes
answered May 25 by jonnydoyle (98,710 points)
 
Best answer
The StudioLive Series III is not MFI (Made for iPad) and as such this would not be a support use of the mixer.
...