Questions & Answers

New Plugin: Velocity Curve (Note FX)

+17 votes
431 views
asked May 22, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by paragbehera (610 points)
I think there is a need for a new note fx plugin which can be used to control velocity curve of every note when played with midi.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 27, 2018 by zizigulu (660 points)
There are lots of free vst already available but note Fx is much easier.
0 votes
answered Aug 11 by nikolaykulyabko (800 points)
I was gonna write the same feature request. Yes, velocity Note FX is a must have. When you copy midi to another track the velocity response might be different and going into midi to adjust velocities is a lot more steps than just open Note FX and turn a knob.
Sometimes even playing certain instruments requires different velocity and not all midi keyboards have curve adjustment, and even if they have - it kinda breaks the flow having to go adjust settings in midi keyboard.

Ableton has a very good Velocity midi device, take a note of it, development team.
...