Questions & Answers

Note FX: Velocity Scaler/Compressor

+19 votes
499 views
asked May 19, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,890 points)
I'd like to see the addition of a built-in Velocity Scaler or Velocity Compressor in Note FX that would allow users to set a minimum or maximum velocity for notes and/or compress the dynamic range of the incoming MIDI signals.

Uses would include:

1. Improving the dynamic response of a bad MIDI controller keyboard (my Akai MPK61 sends velocity 127 at medium touches)

2. Quickly improving the dynamics of a less than stellar MIDI performance in a non-destructive manner

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,230 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered May 11, 2017 by kevinlovely (640 points)
I am super bummed this does not exist. I use Studio One 3 mainly because it makes recording multiple takes in MIDI performance data a lot easier than other DAWs which make recording MIDI awful (you'd be surprised how badly comping MIDI is in other DAWs compared to Studio One). Previously was on LPX and PT which both do not permit comping of MIDI data similar to audio like Studio One 3 does.

Many MIDI instruments have a "touch" parameter which affects how hard the MIDI notes hit, but I have an instrument that does not. If Studio One wants to be the DAW for "live MIDI" that correlates closely to real human performances then this seems like a must-have.
+1 vote
answered Mar 22, 2018 by robertgray3 (25,670 points)
An oldie but a goodie! Call the NoteFX module something spiffy, like, Dynamo! or Dynamite!
...