Questions & Answers

in the StudioLive 16R with wifi connection it works RTA?

0 votes
44 views
asked May 22 in StudioLive Series III by arisxenos (150 points)
in the StudioLive 16R with wifi connection it works RTA?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23 by danielsievert (1,250 points)
Yes, since the recent set of firmware updates and UC updates the RTA function works on all connection types.  I use my 16R via wifi and the RTA works as specified - meaning one RTA stream viewable at a time.

You may find that the dynamic scale of the RTA makes it appear that nothing is happening but when signal reaches a healthy level you will see activity.
0 votes
answered May 25 by jonnydoyle (26,140 points)
 
Best answer
RTA is in a remote device connected to the mixer via wifi. One RTA can be displayed at any given time, either on the mixer itself or on an remote device.
...